Privacy Policy2017-05-30T09:45:11+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you (the “User”) purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we, GARDENGEEK (the “Provider”), collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded here.

Your private information required for executing the orders placed through the e-commerce facility, namely the your personal information, such as your delivery address and telephone numbers will be kept in the strictest confidence by us and not sold or made known to third parties. Only the necessary information, that is the delivery address and contact phone number will be made known to third parties delivering the product.

We undertake that we have taken all reasonable steps to protect protect personal information and to secure the credit card processing that is carried out to receive payment for goods sold. We cannot be held responsible for security breaches occurring on the User’s electronic device (Personal Computer or other electronic device used to browse the Website), which may result due to the lack of adequate virus protection software or spyware that the User may inadvertently have installed on their device.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, but not your email address or any other distinguishing information, in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. This information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent at the Website, pages viewed, etc. We use this information to determine use of the Website and to improve content thereon. We assume no obligation to protect this information and may copy, distribute or otherwise use such information without limitation.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

The User understands that their content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms and Conditions.

YOUR DATA

Your data is stored through GardenGeek’s databases and the general GardenGeek CMS application, on a secure server behind a firewall.

PAYMENT

Card transactions will be acquired for GARDENGEEK (PTY) LTD via PayGate (Pty) Ltd who are an approved payment gateway for all South African Acquiring Banks. PayGate uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no Card details are stored on the website. Users may go to www.paygate.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy. Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT) transactions will be acquired for GARDENGEEK (PTY) LTD via Setcom (Pty) Ltd (“SID Payments”) who are an approved payment gateway for the following South African Acquiring Banks: ABSA, Capitec, First National Bank, Nedbank, Standard Bank. SID Payments uses the most advanced security features available on the Internet and although SID Payments  invokes your Internet Banking service, it does not access or store your Internet Banking identifier or password. These are entered directly into your Internet Banking log on screen using the usual security provided by your bank.

Your bank account access information such as usernames and passwords are not captured or stored by SID Payments or by the Provider’s website. One time PIN (OTP), Random Verification Number (RVN) or access token provided by your bank is still required. Your session occurs directly between your PC and your bank in the same way as if you had logged into your bank’s Internet Banking system separately from any SID transaction. SID may store your bank account number for refund purposes. However, no third party can access or operate your Internet Banking facilities based on this information, or any other information retained by SID.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms and Conditions.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

COOKIES

A cookie is a basic text file that is stored on your device (computer, mobile phone, tablet or other) by a website’s server. Each cookie is unique to your web browser and contains completely anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the website name. This allows a website to remember things like your personal preferences, products you prefer or what is in your shopping basket.

Our Website utilises first and third party cookies. This enables us to: a) Improve a User’s experience on our Website through various means such as storing preferences (like keeping a User logged in) or determining aggregate usage behaviour (time on site, number of pages viewed etc.) through web analytics tools like Google Analytics. b) Provide more relevant Display Advertising to Users who have visited the Website, using third party tools such as the Google Analytics Remarketing.

Most web browsers provide the option to block some or all cookie types should you wish to. Users can also opt-out of the Google Display Network using the Ads Preferences Manager. Because many of our Website’s features utilise cookies, we recommend that Users do not block them.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at [email protected]